The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Alamed~'s consultant, MuniServices, estimates that this erroneous characterization of local sales flax as "use tax" has deprived the City of $2.6 million since 1996, and continues to prospectively deprive the City of an estimated $84,000 each year. D[SCUSSIGN The City's argument is based on the state statute governing local sales and use taxes Cal. Rev. & Tax Code sections 7200, et seq., known as the "Bradley-Burns Act"}. Section 7205~a} of the Bradley-Burns Act specifically states that " ...all retail sales are consummated at the place of business of the retailer ...."' The City is, therefore, entitled to the local sales tax collected by the retail seller who is located in Alameda, regardless o.f where the merchandise may ship from. vvhat has been happening, however, is that the State Board of Equalization ~"S[34E"} has since at [east 1996 been