2010-03-16 6-B ExhibitWHITE PAPER ON MARIJUANA DISPENSARIES
[…] (See Green, Stuart P., The
Criminal Prosecution of Local Governments, 72 N.C. L. Rev. 1197 (1994) (discussion of history
of municipal criminal prosecution).)
The CSA prohibits persons from engaging in certain acts, including the distribution and
possession of Schedule I substances, of which marijuana is one. (21 U.S.C. sec. 841.) A person,
for purposes of the CSA, includes "any individual, corporation, government or governmental
subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, association, or other legal entity." (21 C.F.R.
sec. 1300.01 (34). See also 21 C.F.R. sec. 1301.02 "Any term used in this part shall have the
definition set forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802) or part 1300 of this chapter. By
its very terms, then, the CSA may be violated by a local public entity. If the actions of a local
public entity otherwise satisfy the requirements of aiding and abetting a violation of the CSA, as