2022-03-01 Regular CC Minutes
[…] placed after: “or unreasonably impair.”
In response to Mayor Ezzy Ashcraft’s inquiry, Vice Mayor Vella stated the language is included
in AB 490; the terms “reasonably” and “unreasonably” are used throughout policies based on
different legal standards and reasons; questioned whether there is legal reason to object to or
use the statutory language.
The City Attorney stated that he has no concerns with Vice Mayor Vella’s proposed changes;
Council may insert the language as proposed.
Councilmember Knox White stated Government Code Section 7286.5 contains the desired
language.
Vice Mayor Vella stated the text would read: “a law enforcement agency shall not authorize
techniques or transport methods that involve a substantial risk of positional asphyxiation.”
Mayor Ezzy Ashcraft inquired whether the policy would read: “Officers are not authorized to use
any restraint or transportation method that involve a substantial risk of positional asphyxia or
unreasonably impair an individuals’ breathing,” to which Vice Mayor Vella responded in the