Ordinance 3333CITY OF ALAMEDA ORDINANCE NO. 3333
[…] ZONING MAP TO IMPLEMENT THE HOUSING ELEMENT, AS
RECOMMENDED BY THE PLANNING BOARD
WHEREAS, the California legislature has found that "California has a housing supply and
affordability crisis of historic proportions. The consequences of failing to effectively and
aggressively confront this crisis are hurting millions of Californians, robbing future generations of
the chance to call California home, stifling economic opportunities for workers and businesses,
worsening poverty and homelessness, and undermining the state's environmental and climate
objectives." (Gov. Code § 65589.5.); and
WHEREAS, the legislature has further found that "Among the consequences of those
actions are discrimination against low-income and minority households, lack of housing to support
employment growth, imbalance in jobs and housing, reduced mobility, urban sprawl, excessive
commuting, and air quality deterioration." (Gov. Code § 65589.5.); and
WHEREAS, the legislature recently adopted the Housing Crisis Act of 2019 (SB 330)
which states that "In 2018, California ranked 49th out of the 50 states in housing units per capita...