Planning Board Staff Report Meeting of December 8, 2003 Page 2 "Second Unit" - an attached or a detached residential dwelling unit which provides complete independent living facilities for one or more persons. It shall include pernlwinent provisions, for, cooking and sanitation on the same parcel as the primary dwelling is situated. The intent is to treat Second Units as a class of dwelling units that will be subservient to the primary dwelling in size and use. This restriction is consistent with the spirit and intent of Government Code Section 65852.150, which states: The Legislature finds and declares that second units are a valuable form of housing in California. Second units provide housing for, family members, students, the elderly, in -home health care providers, the disabled, and others, at below market prices within existing neighborhoods. Homeowners who create second units benefit from added income, and an increased sense of security. Inclusionary Ordinance. The Planning Board requested additional information about how other cities have implemented similar ordinances.