Proposition 1A would prevent future allocations of local government shares to schools (except on a temporary basis, when the funds may be borrowed, as explained in questions 1 and 4). However, the state retains the authority to transfer property taxes among cities, counties, and special districts with a 2/3 vote of the Legislature. Under current law, the state can make this type of transfer with a majority vote of the Legislature. 3. Could the state reallocate property taxes in order to fund a state mandate? No. The amendments to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the state constitution specify that, "Ad valorem property tax revenues shall not be used to reimburse local government for the costs of a new program or higher level of services." 4. Does Proposition 1A allow the state flexibility to respond to a significant state fiscal problem?