2004-09-21 PacketCITY OF ALAMEDA•CALIFORNIA
[…] Proposition 1A would prevent future allocations of local government shares to
schools (except on a temporary basis, when the funds may be borrowed, as
explained in questions 1 and 4). However, the state retains the authority to
transfer property taxes among cities, counties, and special districts with a 2/3
vote of the Legislature. Under current law, the state can make this type of
transfer with a majority vote of the Legislature.
3. Could the state reallocate property taxes in order to fund a state
mandate?
No. The amendments to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the state constitution
specify that, "Ad valorem property tax revenues shall not be used to reimburse
local government for the costs of a new program or higher level of services."
4. Does Proposition 1A allow the state flexibility to respond to a significant
state fiscal problem?
Yes, by allowing the state to borrow local property tax if it first meets the criteria
identified in Question #1. Beginning in the 2008 -2009 fiscal year, if the state has